Comparisons

Thinkific Alternatives in India: Rupee Pricing and App Costs

Thinkific is a strong global builder priced in dollars. What it costs, where it gets expensive and what Indian creators compare it with.

In this article
  1. What Thinkific charges
  2. Where it gets expensive for India
  3. Alternatives compared
  4. What Thinkific does well

Thinkific is a mature course builder with communities, coaching and cohorts. It is priced in dollars and sells its branded mobile app as an add-on, which is why Indian creators often compare it with rupee-priced platforms. This guide uses Thinkific's own pricing page and each alternative's pages, read on 14 October 2026.

What Thinkific charges

From thinkific.com/pricing (14 October 2026)
PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyNotable limits
Basic$40 a month$54 a month1 community, 5 spaces; 5 coaching and webinar sessions; 1 admin
Start$82 a month$109 a monthUnlimited coaching and webinars; 2 admins; memberships and certificates
Grow$164 a month$219 a month3 communities; Thinkific branding removed; 6 admins; API access
PlusCustomCustomSCORM, single sign-on; branded app on select contracts
  • Students: 10,000 on Basic, Start and Grow.
  • Payments: 2.9% on Thinkific Payments. Stripe and PayPal fees apply separately.
  • Branded mobile app: a $199 a month add-on, and included on select Plus contracts. The page does not say which plans can add it.
  • There is no free plan; a 30-day free trial is offered.
  • The page shows a "$" price without naming the currency, and does not state UPI or DRM.

Where it gets expensive for India

  • Dollar billing. The rupee cost moves with the exchange rate.
  • The app add-on. $199 a month is about $2,388 a year on top of the plan, before exchange-rate movement.
  • Branding. Thinkific's own branding stays until the Grow plan.

Want to try this on your own academy?

Start free: 1:1 sessions, a community and 0% commission on every plan.

Alternatives compared

From each platform's pricing page (14 October 2026)
PlatformStarting costCommissionBranded app
SynappsesFree; Basic ₹7,199 a month billed annually0% on every planIncluded on Medium and Pro (iOS and Android)
Graphy₹24,999 a year10% to 5% by planAndroid on paid plans; iOS on Rise
Learnyst₹26,997 a year (Launcher)10% on Launcher; 0% abovePremium (Android); Business (Android and iOS)
TagMangoNo fixed fee on Basic10% down to 0% by planSeparate one-time purchase from ₹74,999
Podia$42 a month billed annually5% on MoverNot stated

What Thinkific does well

  • Mature course builder with cohorts, certificates and B2B selling on higher plans.
  • Communities with several spaces on every plan.
  • A large body of help content and integrations.

If you sell mainly to an international audience and are comfortable paying in dollars, it is a reasonable choice. If your students and your revenue are in India, compare the rupee cost over a year, and read the Synappses vs Thinkific comparison or our list of platforms for selling courses in India.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Thinkific cost?
Plans run from $40 a month billed annually (Basic) to $164 a month billed annually (Grow), or $54 to $219 billed monthly. A branded mobile app is a $199 a month add-on.
Does Thinkific have a free plan?
No. Its pricing page lists a 30-day free trial and no free plan.
What is a cheaper alternative to Thinkific in India?
Platforms priced in rupees avoid exchange-rate costs, and those that include a branded app avoid the add-on. Compare the full year's cost, including commission.

Sell under your own brand and keep 100% of every sale

Start on the free plan with 1:1 sessions and a community. Upgrade when you are ready for your own domain and branded apps. 0% platform commission on every plan.